Deferred action essentially means that the government knows an individual is in the United States without permission or immigration status and will not deport the person. An individual with an approved deferred action status is eligible to apply for work authorization.

Please note that deferred action is not permanent status nor is it a path to citizenship.

Who Qualifies for Deferred Action?

  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS
  • Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012
  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety

How do Individuals Apply?

Individuals can apply by submitting forms I-821D, I-765, and I-765WS, along with a filing fee of $465, and supporting documents demonstrating that applicants meet all requirements.

Links to More Resources:

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Northwest Immigrant Rights Project
USCIS’ FAQ